Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Silly Days...

Bunny is such a sweet little girl..

My sweet little Bug! He's 13 months now!

They WERE hugging. LOL
Lunch from today.. ham and cheese star sammies, grapes and watermelon, pickle, and frozen Go-Gurt. I used some picks that I had left over from a baby shower for the sammies, and a umbrella left over from the same shower. (When I was preg with Bunny! LOL) The star we a wink and a nudge to Evangeline and the umbrella was suppose to be a parasol. (We were watching Princess and The Frog. :o)P Rather pink and princess(y) don't you think?

This was a meal from the other night. Jon's Hamburger Rotini Casserole, baby pickles, strawberries, and apple sauce.
These pictures are brought to you by the word NANA.
I have managed to loose my camera and my Mom has loaned me hers until I find it. :o)

Monday, June 28, 2010

Monday Meals

If I've said it once I will say it a million times. "Muffin Tin Monday can become a way of life." This is not such a bad thing. That a wonderful, creative reason to look forward to "The Mondays"
My Mom came to visit this weekend. With our 40% Micheal's coupons.. we headed out to add to the MTM collection.We both had a coupon so one of us got the blue stars, and the other got the green flowers. Walmart had the football tins on clearance fro $4.50!! YAY! I thought they were so
cute but only bought one for Bug. THEN I thought I better have two, so my Mom got the other one.
I'm not feeling very inspired today...

Dinosaur chicken nuggets w/ BBQ sauce, applesauce, and chips w/ queso
Strawberries, grapes, watermelon, and green eggs w/ham.

Yep.. She's mine!

We have a rule at our house that that you don't have to take a nap, but you do have to have "quiet time". During that time Bug takes his nap and Bunny and I cuddle, have one on one time, do arts and crafts...

Today I felt like crud and used my quiet time to close my eyes for 10 min. When I woke up I noticed that it was very quiet in the house. (Not usually a good sign.. right?) When I dosed off Bunny was watching Word World.. when I woke up she was, well.... reminding me that she is definitely MINE! LOL

She was quietly sitting with her "Bruce" / "Sharwk" and looking at a book of whales and sharks. Me: Hi Bunny. What are you doing? Bunny: Nofing. I just wooking at my sharks. Me: What kind of sharks did you find? Bunny: I found a Wemon Sharwk." *Points at a picture of a lemon shark.* Me: Awesome. Do you need anything? Bunny: Nope. I good. (HAHA! Yep.. she's mine. LMAO)

A few minutes later: Bunny: Mommy, Can I watch sharwks? Me: I don't know if they are on, Baby. *scan through to National Geographic Channel* sure enough Expedition Great White is on. (How does she know this? LOL) Me: Ok. Here are your sharks. Bunny: Thank You Mommy! *big smile* Can I have some popcorn?

(I had a video but couldn't get it to load.)

***NOTE- I drifted off on the other side of the couch. I never left the room that she was in. JIC anyone thought I would leave her to have full roam of the house. LOL ***